Home»Support » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Gloria Jean’s Coffees is committed to being the most loved and respected coffee company in the world. Gloria Jean’s Coffees International Pty Limited ACN 111 885 413 ("Gloria Jean’s Coffees") is committed to achieving this goal in all aspects of its business. This Privacy Policy describes how we deal with the information Gloria Jean’s Coffees collects through its outlets and through the services available on our web site (the "Site") in accordance with its Vision, Mission and Values. Gloria Jean’s Coffees complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By accessing and using our Site, you consent to the information collection and use practices described in this policy, as modified from time to time by us. If the Policy is changed, we will post a new Policy on our Site and change the date at the top of the Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Gloria Jean’s Coffees’ handling of information about employees.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our use of your information you can e-mail us at enquiries@gloriajeanscoffees.com

Information About You

We collect several types of information. We sometimes collect "Personal Information", which is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name and address. We also collect "Non-personal Information", which is information that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-personal Information include age range and gender. We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our Site. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our Site or in our outlets.

Customer Service Correspondence

We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service department.

Gloria Jean’s Coffees Use of Your Personal Information

Gloria Jean’s Coffees respects your privacy and seeks to protect your Personal Information and deal with any Personal Information received in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Except as disclosed in this policy, we do not sell or disclose information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our guests' consent. We may use, sell, disclose, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information we collect in the following circumstances: Internal Analysis and Promotions - We may use information about you for our own internal purposes such as to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, customer interest and other trends among our guests and customers. Marketing - We may contact you with special offers or promotional information. If you do not wish to receive any further communications from us, please let us know and we will take steps to ensure that you do not receive such further communications. Trade Secret - Information collected through our Site is considered a trade secret of Gloria Jean’s Coffees. As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets. Any Personal Information that is disclosed to such a third party will remain subject to the protections in the National Privacy Principles.

Our commitment to data security

All user details captured by Gloria Jean’s Coffees are stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties. While being transmitted over the Internet, all credit card details are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. Credit card details are handled by a 3rd party Payment Gateway called eWay, a leading PCI Compliant Provider of secure credit card processing solutions. Gloria Jean’s Coffees will never save your actual credit card details. We will simply save a reference to your card, which is called a token. This token is provided to us by our Payment Gateway. Saving the token means that for future credit card transactions we can give you the option to charge the same card you used previously without having to re-enter the card details. You will still need to enter your Gloria Jean’s Coffees password to use this credit card. If, at any time, you wish the token to be removed just logon to your account and select ‘EWALLET’ from the ‘My Account’ menu, click ‘Delete’ on the appropriate card. In that case you would need to re-enter your card details on the next order. For the avoidance of doubt, Gloria Jean’s Coffees will not in any circumstances be liable to you, or third parties, for loss or damage arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

Application Forms

Any Application Forms sent to us by you shall be used for the express purpose described on the form. Gloria Jean’s Coffees may also retain the Personal Information supplied by you for a reasonable period thereafter in order to notify you of any similar opportunities that may become available. Any Personal Information collected by Gloria Jean’s Coffees will be stored in its internal databases.

Where required or authorised by law - In rare instances, Gloria Jean’s Coffees may be required or authorised by law to provide Personal Information relating to guests to a third party such as a law enforcement agency.

Service Providers

Gloria Jean’s Coffees uses a range of service providers to help us to achieve the highest quality and efficiency in our business operations. This means that sometimes, other organisations may have access to Personal Information that we hold in order to provide specific services. Our service providers remain subject to the restrictions of the National Privacy Principles in handling this information. Gloria Jean’s Coffees may share Personal Information with any of its group companies.

Access to Your Personal Information

In the event that Gloria Jean’s Coffees holds any Personal Information about you, you can request to access this Personal Information by emailing us at enquiries@gloriajeanscoffees.com.  Gloria Jean’s Coffees may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to this information.

Aggregate Information

We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our Site whenever you visit us online. This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information cannot be used to personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and cannot be used to contact you.

Cookies

We may make use of "cookies" on our Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. Cookies only identify the user's computer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information with the cookie.

We may use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our Site such as, tailoring the Site to your preferences or interests, or customise promotions or marketing.

You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. Be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, the Site may not function properly.

Links to Other Sites

Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Web sites' Privacy Policies may differ from those of Gloria Jean’s Coffees. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by any unauthorised party.

เกี่ยวกับเรา

บริการด้วยใจ

เป็นเจ้าของร้าน

สนับสนุน